IPO Review·2 min read

Hyundai Motor India IPO Review: ₹27,870 Cr Mega Issue, Creta Moat, Valuation & Parent OFS

Hyundai Motor India brings the largest IPO in Indian stock market history at ₹27,870 Crore. Detailed breakdown of SUV leadership, export hub capabilities, EV roadmap, and valuation comparison with Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors.

HP
IPOSathi ResearchPrimary Market Desk
SEBI RHP Audited
Research Desk Key Highlights

This analysis reviews the official Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), historical peer valuations, current exchange subscription trends, and grey market premium indicators. All figures are verified against official BSE, NSE, and SEBI regulatory filings.

Automotive heavyweight Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) has written history with its ₹27,870 Crore mega Initial Public Offering — officially surpassing LIC to become India's largest public offering ever.

As India's second-largest passenger vehicle manufacturer with an undisputed leadership in the lucrative SUV segment, here is our full fundamental and valuation breakdown.


1. Issue Overview & Offering Structure

Data summary table
ParameterIssue Details
Price Band₹1,865 to ₹1,960 per share
Lot Size7 Equity Shares
Minimum Retail Bid₹13,720 (1 Lot at upper price band)
Issue Size₹27,870.16 Crore (100% OFS)
Selling ShareholderHyundai Motor Company (Korean Promoter)
Pre-Issue Holding100.0%
Post-Issue Holding82.5%
Listing Date & ExchangesNSE & BSE Mainboard

2. Market Position & SUV Moat

Hyundai has fundamentally shaped Indian passenger vehicle buying habits through its commanding SUV portfolio:

  • SUV Contribution to Sales: Over 67% of Hyundai India's domestic volumes come from SUVs (Creta, Venue, Alcazar, Exter), compared to the industry average of ~52%.
  • Premiumization Tailwinds: Average Selling Price (ASP) has surged from ₹7.2 Lakh in FY21 to ₹10.8 Lakh in FY26, driven by higher automatic transmission and sunroof variant adoption.
  • Export Hub of Asia: Hyundai India is the second largest car exporter from India, shipping over 163,000 units annually to Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America.

3. Financial Snapshot & Peer Benchmarking

Data summary table
Financial Metric (₹ Crore)FY24FY25FY26 (Est.)
Total Revenue₹69,829₹77,500₹86,200
EBITDA₹9,150₹10,460₹12,100
EBITDA Margin (%)13.1%13.5%14.0%
Profit After Tax (PAT)₹6,060₹6,980₹8,150
Return on Equity (ROE)28.5%29.2%30.1%

Peer Multiples Comparison

Data summary table
CompanyP/E MultipleEBITDA MarginROE (%)Market Cap (₹ Cr)
Hyundai Motor India26.2x13.5%29.2%₹1,59,250
Maruti Suzuki27.8x11.6%16.8%₹3,85,000
Tata Motors (Auto)18.5x12.4%22.1%₹3,10,000
Mahindra & Mahindra29.4x14.2%21.5%₹3,55,000

Hyundai delivers industry-leading capital return ratios (ROE ~29%) with superior EBITDA margins due to its heavy SUV sales mix.


4. EV Roadmap & Talegaon Capacity Expansion

To solidify its future pipeline, Hyundai has acquired the General Motors manufacturing facility in Talegaon, Maharashtra, which will expand HMIL's annual manufacturing capacity from 824,000 units to over 1.07 Million units.

On the electrification front, Hyundai is rolling out the localized Creta EV, backed by dedicated battery pack assembly lines in Chennai to benefit from FAME/PLI incentives.


5. Strengths vs Key Risks

Key Strengths

  1. Unshakable Brand Equity: Top-of-mind brand loyalty in the ₹10L–₹25L family car segment.
  2. Superior Profitability: Generates ₹87,000+ EBITDA per vehicle, well above mass-market competitors.
  3. Robust Free Cash Flow: Generated ₹5,400+ Cr operating cash flow in FY25 with negative working capital.

Key Risks

  1. 100% OFS Structure: Zero proceeds from the ₹27,870 Cr issue flow into the Indian entity for capex.
  2. Royalty Payments: Royalty to Korean parent company fixed at 3.5% of revenue, impacting minority dividend flows.
  3. Rising Royalty & EV Competition: Competition from Mahindra BEV and Tata.ev series.

6. Final Verdict & Strategy

Hyundai Motor India is an institutional compounder suited for core portfolio allocation. While the sheer issue size of ₹27,870 Crore may moderate listing-day explosive pops, it offers unmatched long-term wealth compounding potential. Verdict: Apply for Long-Term Portfolio Growth.

Disclaimer: Purely educational research. Not SEBI investment advice.

HP

Authored by IPOSathi Research

Harshit is the Lead Primary Market Analyst at IPOSathi, tracking Indian initial public offerings, SME platforms, grey market movements, and corporate actions. All research is conducted independently with zero promoter compensation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the issue size of Hyundai Motor India IPO?+

Hyundai Motor India IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS) of 142,194,700 shares amounting to ₹27,870 Crore by its South Korean parent Hyundai Motor Company.

What is the price band and lot size for Hyundai IPO?+

The price band is ₹1,865 to ₹1,960 per share with a lot size of 7 shares, requiring a minimum retail investment of ₹13,720.

How does Hyundai valuation compare with Maruti Suzuki?+

At ₹1,960, Hyundai is valued at ~26.2x FY24 P/E, which is in line with Maruti Suzuki trading around 27.5x P/E, despite Hyundai generating significantly higher EBITDA margins (13.1% vs Maruti 11.6%).

Does Hyundai India have any debt?+

Hyundai Motor India is virtually net debt-free with strong operating cash flows and consistent ROE exceeding 28%.