SME IPO·4 min read

Paramount Syntex IPO: GMP, Price Band, Financials and Review

Paramount Syntex, a Ludhiana-based yarn and synthetic fibre maker, opens its ₹81.79 crore fresh-issue SME IPO at ₹119-127 per share from 30 September to 6 October 2026.

IR

The IPO this covers

Listed

Paramount Syntex IPO · SME

GMP
Not quoted yet
Price band
₹119 – ₹127
Lot size
1000 shares
Bidding
30 Sept – 06 Oct

View live GMP, subscription & allotment dates →

* Info is indicative, not an investment advice.

Paramount Syntex Ltd. is launching an SME IPO of ₹81.79 crore, made up entirely of a fresh issue of 64.40 lakh equity shares with no offer for sale. The issue opens on 30 September 2026 and closes on 6 October 2026 at a price band of ₹119 to ₹127 per share. The shares are proposed to be listed on BSE SME, with a tentative listing date of 9 October 2026.

Paramount Syntex IPO Details

Data summary table
ParticularDetails
IPO openWed, 30 September 2026
IPO closeTue, 6 October 2026
AllotmentWed, 7 October 2026
Refund and credit of sharesThu, 8 October 2026
ListingFri, 9 October 2026 (tentative)
Price band₹119 to ₹127 per share
Face value₹10 per share
Lot size1,000 shares
Minimum investment (individual)₹2,54,000 (2 lots, 2,000 shares)
Issue size64,40,000 shares (up to ₹81.79 crore), fresh issue only
Market maker portion3,23,000 shares (MNM Stock Broking Pvt. Ltd.)
Listing atBSE SME
Lead managerSobhagya Capital Options Pvt. Ltd.
RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Of the net offer of 61,17,000 shares, 1.08% is allocated to QIBs, 49.29% to non-institutional investors and 49.63% to retail investors. Individual investors must apply for a minimum of 2 lots (2,000 shares), worth ₹2,54,000 at the upper band. If you are new to applying, see how to apply for an IPO in India.

About Paramount Syntex

Incorporated in 1996, Paramount Syntex manufactures synthetic fibres, dyed fibres and various yarns, including acrylic, polyester, wool, nylon and blended yarns.

  • Facilities: manufacturing units at Village Mangarh, Machiwara Road, Kohara, Ludhiana, Punjab, with a combined area of about 7,268.73 sq. yards.
  • Integrated setup: fibre processing, tow dyeing, hank dyeing, spinning, bulking and packing, supported by an in-house research and quality control team.
  • Recycling: the company makes recycled acrylic fibre from waste material sourced in India and abroad.
  • Customers: it supplies yarns and fibres to the textile and apparel industry across India.
  • Certifications: ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018 and Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP).

Financial Performance

Figures in ₹ crore (restated standalone):

Data summary table
Period ended31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
Total assets60.2576.0996.26
Total income92.94112.72122.51
Profit after tax1.356.7313.87
EBITDA9.4513.1723.59
Net worth14.0528.8042.67
Total borrowing32.5933.4733.25
  • Total income grew about 21% in FY25 and about 9% in FY26, so top-line growth has slowed.
  • PAT roughly doubled in FY26 (up about 106%) to ₹13.87 crore. PAT as a share of total income improved from about 1.5% in FY24 to about 6% in FY25 and about 11% in FY26.
  • Borrowings have stayed flat at around ₹33 crore, while net worth has tripled since FY24, bringing leverage down.

Key Ratios & Valuation

Data summary table
KPI (FY26)Value
ROE / RoNW32.50%
ROCE29.18%
Debt/Equity0.78
PAT margin11.36%
EBITDA margin19.33%
NAV per share₹15.96
Price to book7.96x
Data summary table
Valuation (at ₹127)Pre-IPOPost-IPO
EPS₹11.60₹7.54
P/E10.95x16.84x
Market cap₹151.88 crore₹233.67 crore

Recently listed textile SME companies were priced at P/E multiples of 9.03x (Ashutosh Fibre), 10.33x (Fascinate Textiles), 10.48x (Vinod Texworld), 13.44x (Shreedhar Spinners), 14.23x (Panchatv Bharat) and 14.66x (Harikanta Overseas). The pre-issue P/E of 10.95x is within this range, but the post-issue P/E of 16.84x is higher than all six. For more on this, see our guide to IPO valuation ratios.

Objects of the Issue

  1. Capital expenditure for purchase of machinery at existing facilities: ₹61.68 crore
  2. General corporate purposes

Shareholding & Promoters

The promoters are Punit Arora and Kumkum Arora. Promoter and promoter group holding will fall from 91.74% before the issue to 59.63% after it, while public shareholding rises from 8.26% to 40.37%. Total shares increase from 1,19,59,382 to 1,83,99,382.

Paramount Syntex IPO GMP Today

No active grey-market premium had been reported for Paramount Syntex as of 29 September 2026. GMP is an unofficial, unregulated grey-market indicator that changes daily. Follow the live GMP and read what GMP means before relying on it.

Strengths

  • Experienced management
  • Vertical integration from fibre processing and dyeing to spinning and packing
  • Product diversification across acrylic, polyester, wool, nylon and blended yarns
  • Commitment to innovation, including recycled acrylic fibre
  • Focus on customer satisfaction

Risks to Consider

  • Slowing revenue growth: total income grew only about 9% in FY26, and much of the profit rise came from better margins, which may not repeat.
  • Valuation vs peers: a post-issue P/E of 16.84x and price-to-book of 7.96x are above the P/E multiples of the listed textile peers named above.
  • Dilution: the fresh issue adds 64.40 lakh shares, about 35% of the post-issue share count, and promoter holding drops below 60%.
  • Execution risk: most of the proceeds go to new machinery, so benefits depend on timely installation and use of the added capacity.
  • Existing debt: borrowings of about ₹33 crore are not among the stated objects of the issue.
  • SME liquidity: SME shares trade in large lots with thinner volumes. Read about SME IPO liquidity risks.

How to Check Allotment Status

Allotment is expected on 7 October 2026. You can check your status on the website of the registrar, Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd., using your PAN or application number, or on our allotment status page. To learn how shares are allotted in oversubscribed issues, read how IPO allotment works.


Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. GMP is unofficial and can change quickly. Read the RHP and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

IR

Written by IPOSathi Research

IPOSathi Research compiles IPO data from offer documents, exchanges and registrars. Articles are for education, not investment advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price band and lot size of the Paramount Syntex IPO?+

The price band is ₹119 to ₹127 per share and one lot is 1,000 shares. Bids are accepted for a minimum of 2,000 shares and in multiples of 1,000 shares thereafter.

What is the minimum investment for the Paramount Syntex IPO?+

Individual investors must apply for 2 lots (2,000 shares), which costs ₹2,54,000 at the upper price of ₹127. The minimum for small HNIs (sNII) is 3 lots (3,000 shares) worth ₹3,81,000, and for big HNIs (bNII) it is 8 lots (8,000 shares) worth ₹10,16,000.

What is the Paramount Syntex IPO GMP today?+

No active grey-market premium had been reported for Paramount Syntex as of 29 September 2026. GMP is an unofficial, unregulated indicator that changes daily and does not guarantee listing gains.

When are the Paramount Syntex IPO allotment and listing dates?+

The issue closes on 6 October 2026. Allotment is expected on 7 October 2026, refunds and share credit on 8 October 2026, and tentative listing on BSE SME on 9 October 2026. Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. is the registrar.

What does Paramount Syntex do and how will it use the IPO money?+

Paramount Syntex manufactures synthetic fibres, dyed fibres and acrylic, polyester, wool, nylon and blended yarns at its units in Ludhiana, Punjab. It plans to use ₹61.68 crore to buy machinery for its existing facilities, with the balance for general corporate purposes.