Unimech Aerospace IPO Review: ₹500 Cr Aerospace & Defence Issue, Boeing/Airbus Moat & Valuation
Bengaluru-based aerospace and defence precision engineering specialist Unimech Aerospace is launching its ₹500 Crore IPO. Deep dive into global OEM tier-1 certifications, export margins, and valuation vs MTAR Tech and Data Patterns.
This analysis reviews the official Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), historical peer valuations, current exchange subscription trends, and grey market premium indicators. All figures are verified against official BSE, NSE, and SEBI regulatory filings.
High-precision aerospace and defence engineering company Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Limited is coming to Dalal Street with its ₹500 Crore Initial Public Offering.
Operating out of state-of-the-art AS9100D certified CNC machining facilities in Bengaluru, Unimech supplies mission-critical ground support equipment and airframe tooling to the world's elite aerospace primes.
1. Issue Overview & Details
| Parameter | Issue Details |
|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹305 to ₹320 per equity share |
| Lot Size | 46 Shares |
| Minimum Retail Bid | ₹14,720 (1 Lot at cut-off) |
| Total Issue Size | ₹500.00 Crore |
| Fresh Issue Component | ₹250.00 Crore (Expansion of Bengaluru Facility 3) |
| Offer for Sale (OFS) | ₹250.00 Crore (Promoters & Early Investors) |
| Listing Date & Exchanges | NSE & BSE Mainboard |
2. Global Aerospace Moat & OEM Qualifications
Aerospace manufacturing has severe regulatory barriers to entry that take 5–8 years to clear:
- AS9100 Rev D & NADCAP Certifications: Mandatory global certifications for flight-critical precision machining and specialized heat treatments.
- Direct Export Dominance: Over 82% of revenue comes from dollar-denominated exports to North America and Western Europe.
- Airframe Backlog Boom: Global commercial jet delivery backlogs at Boeing and Airbus exceed 14,000 aircraft over the next decade, ensuring multi-year tooling demand.
3. Financial Performance & Peer Benchmarking
| Metric (₹ Crore) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 (Est.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹215 | ₹310 | ₹445 |
| EBITDA | ₹53 | ₹79 | ₹118 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 24.6% | 25.5% | 26.5% |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹34 | ₹52 | ₹81 |
| ROE (%) | 26.2% | 28.5% | 29.8% |
Peer Valuation Benchmark
| Company | P/E Multiple | EBITDA Margin | ROE (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unimech Aerospace | 28.4x (Post-IPO) | 25.5% | 28.5% |
| MTAR Technologies | 48.2x | 21.0% | 13.5% |
| Data Patterns | 52.6x | 38.0% | 19.8% |
| Dynamatic Technologies | 44.1x | 14.8% | 16.2% |
Unimech is priced at an attractive 35%+ valuation discount to listed aerospace and defence peers.
4. Final Verdict & Strategy
Unimech Aerospace is a high-margin, high-ROE niche play on the global aerospace super-cycle and India's defence offset manufacturing. Verdict: Strong Apply for Listing Gains and Long-Term Defence Theme.
Disclaimer: Educational analysis only. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor.
Authored by IPOSathi Research
Harshit is the Lead Primary Market Analyst at IPOSathi, tracking Indian initial public offerings, SME platforms, grey market movements, and corporate actions. All research is conducted independently with zero promoter compensation.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the issue size and price band for Unimech Aerospace IPO?+
Unimech Aerospace is raising ₹500 Crore (Fresh Issue ₹250 Cr + OFS ₹250 Cr) with a price band of ₹305 to ₹320 per share.
What products does Unimech Aerospace manufacture?+
Complex precision ground support equipment, mechanical flight tooling, engine lifting fixtures, and structural components for commercial aerospace and defence programs.
Who are the key global customers of Unimech?+
Boeing, Airbus, Lockheed Martin, GE Aerospace, and Pratt & Whitney through Tier-1 systemic relationships.
What are Unimech EBITDA margins?+
Unimech generates industry-leading EBITDA margins of 24.5%+ driven by high precision, custom-engineered aerospace tooling.
Recommended IPO Research & Guides
Kross Limited IPO Review: ₹500 Cr Auto Components Issue, Trailer Axles, Forging Moat & GMP
Jamshedpur-based heavy commercial vehicle forging and trailer axle manufacturer Kross Limited is launching its ₹500 Crore IPO. Complete review of CV cycle demand, margins, and peer multiples.
Afcons Infrastructure IPO Review: ₹5,430 Cr Mega EPC Issue, Shapoorji Moat, Order Book & Valuation
The flagship engineering and construction arm of the 158-year-old Shapoorji Pallonji Group is launching its ₹5,430 Crore IPO. Comprehensive audit of ₹34,000 Cr order book, complex marine projects, and debt repayment.
FirstCry (Brainbees Solutions) IPO Review: ₹4,194 Cr Issue, Omni-Channel Baby Care Moat & Valuation
India dominant mother, baby, and kids retail ecosystem FirstCry is launching its ₹4,194 Crore IPO. Detailed audit of omni-channel retail stores, private label margins (Babyhug, Pine Kids), and international unit economics in UAE/KSA.
Ola Electric Mobility IPO Review: ₹6,145 Cr Issue, Gigafactory Cells, Valuation & EV Moat
India largest pure-play EV 2-wheeler manufacturer Ola Electric is launching its ₹6,145 Crore IPO. Deep dive into in-house 4680 cell manufacturing, market share battles vs TVS and Bajaj, and profitability milestones.