IPO Review·7 min read

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO: GMP, Price Band, Lot Size, Financials & Review

SFC Environmental Technologies' ₹667.53 crore IPO is mostly an offer for sale. Dates, financials, the 541x vs 20x P/E question, GMP and risks.

IR

The IPO this covers

Closed

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO · Mainboard

GMP
₹21 (+6.36%)
Price band
₹313 – ₹330
Lot size
45 shares
Bidding
27 Oct – 29 Oct

View live GMP, subscription & allotment dates →

* Info is indicative, not an investment advice.

SFC Environmental Technologies Ltd., a Navi Mumbai-based company that designs and supplies sewage, effluent and solid waste treatment systems, is raising ₹667.53 crore through a book-built IPO. Most of that money is not new capital: ₹150 crore is a fresh issue, while ₹517.53 crore is an offer for sale (OFS) by two promoters and seven other shareholders. Bidding runs from 27 October 2026 to 29 October 2026 at a price band of ₹313 to ₹330 per share, with listing on BSE and NSE planned for 3 November 2026. A very weak June 2026 quarter distorts some of the valuation numbers being quoted, so this review uses both full-year and quarterly figures.

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Details

Data summary table
DetailInformation
IPO open27 October 2026
IPO close29 October 2026
Allotment (tentative)30 October 2026
Refund and credit of shares2 November 2026
Listing (tentative)3 November 2026
Price band₹313 to ₹330 per share
Face value₹2 per share
Lot size45 shares
Minimum retail investment₹14,850 (1 lot at ₹330)
Maximum retail investment₹1,93,050 (13 lots, 585 shares)
Total issue size₹667.53 crore (2,02,28,204 shares)
Fresh issue₹150 crore (45,45,454 shares)
Offer for sale₹517.53 crore (1,56,82,750 shares)
Shares outstanding, pre / post issue9,34,11,270 / 9,79,56,724
Listing atBSE, NSE
Lead managersIIFL Capital Services, JM Financial, Nuvama Wealth Management
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Link Intime)

The net offer reserves up to 50% for qualified institutional buyers (QIBs), at least 35% for retail and at least 15% for non-institutional investors. Small HNI bids start at 14 lots (₹2,07,900) and go up to 67 lots (₹9,94,950); big HNI bids start at 68 lots (₹10,09,800). Business Today reported that the anchor book was scheduled for 26 October 2026. Anchor lock-ins are explained in anchor investor lock-up expiry.

About SFC Environmental Technologies

Set up in March 2005, SFC supplies technology, engineering, equipment and commissioning in three areas: wastewater treatment, wastewater recycling and reuse, and solid waste treatment. Its wastewater business is built around C-Tech, its own version of the sequencing batch reactor (SBR) process used in sewage treatment plants and industrial effluent plants. In solid waste, its in-house OREX technology pulls the biodegradable fraction out of mixed municipal garbage so it can be used for biogas.

Key facts from its offer documents:

  • 728 wastewater treatment installations commissioned as of 31 July 2026, together treating 17,511.11 million litres of wastewater a day
  • An exclusive arrangement with DuPont to supply selected ultrafiltration, closed-circuit reverse osmosis and membrane bioreactor products in India
  • Two integrated solid waste plants in Goa with combined capacity of up to 425 tonnes a day
  • Compressed biogas plant orders in Assam and Odisha, won through a subsidiary, worth ₹501.7 crore in total
  • Operations across 23 states and five Union Territories; customers include EPC contractors, municipal bodies and government entities

Business Today, citing the offer documents, reported an order book as of August 2026 of about ₹641 crore in wastewater treatment, ₹561 crore in recycling and reuse and ₹454.5 crore in solid waste.

Financial Performance

Restated consolidated figures, ₹ crore:

Data summary table
ParticularsFY24FY25FY26Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Total income676.74726.96821.27137.90
EBITDA193.25207.48235.819.86
Profit after tax144.17152.01160.211.48
Net worth534.30648.68804.17805.49
Total borrowing139.1683.71195.64204.77
Total assets904.94999.471,323.431,224.56

Revenue from operations was ₹803.6 crore in FY26 and ₹133.9 crore in the June 2026 quarter.

  • Steady, not fast, growth. Total income rose about 7% in FY25 and about 13% in FY26. Profit grew about 5% in each year, so profit has lagged revenue.
  • High full-year margins. EBITDA was about 29% of total income in FY26 and PAT about 20%.
  • The June quarter was very thin. Q1 FY27 total income was only about 17% of the FY26 figure, and PAT of ₹1.48 crore was under 1% of FY26 profit. Business Today reported the year-ago quarter was weaker still (revenue of about ₹67.8 crore, net loss of about ₹1.3 crore), pointing to seasonal, back-ended revenue rather than a sudden collapse.
  • Borrowing has more than doubled. Debt rose from ₹83.71 crore in March 2025 to ₹204.77 crore in June 2026, though it is still only about a quarter of net worth.

Key Ratios & Valuation

Data summary table
MetricValue
ROE (FY26)21.55%
ROCE (FY26)22.21%
Debt/Equity (FY26)0.24
EBITDA margin (FY26)29.34%
PAT margin (FY26)19.94%
NAV per share (June 2026)₹86.23
Pre-issue EPS (FY26)₹17.15
Pre-issue P/E at ₹33019.24x
Post-issue EPS (FY26 profit, our calculation)about ₹16.36
Post-issue P/E at ₹330 (our calculation)about 20.2x
Market cap at ₹330₹3,082.57 crore pre-issue / ₹3,232.57 crore post-issue

A note on the 541x P/E you may see quoted. Some IPO data sites show a post-issue EPS of ₹0.61 and a post-issue P/E of about 541x. That figure annualises the June 2026 quarter, multiplying a ₹1.48 crore quarterly profit by four. Since this business earns most of its profit later in the year, that understates earnings. Using the full FY26 profit of ₹160.21 crore on the 9,79,56,724 post-issue shares gives EPS of about ₹16.36 and a post-issue P/E of about 20.2x at the upper band.

On other measures, the post-issue market cap is about 4.0 times FY26 revenue from operations, and the pre-issue market cap is about 3.8 times June 2026 net worth. We have not verified a like-for-like listed peer set, so no peer comparison is offered. Our guide to IPO valuation ratios explains how to read P/E alongside price-to-book and price-to-sales.

Objects of the Issue

Only the ₹150 crore fresh issue goes to the company. Net proceeds will fund:

  1. Prepayment or repayment of certain borrowings of the company and its wholly owned subsidiary, Vasudha Waste Treatment Pvt. Ltd.: ₹42.23 crore
  2. Working capital: ₹74.92 crore
  3. General corporate purposes: the balance

The two named objects add up to ₹117.15 crore. The ₹517.53 crore OFS goes to the selling shareholders. So about 22% of the total issue reaches the company and about 78% goes to existing holders. For why that split matters, see fresh issue vs offer for sale.

Shareholding & Promoters

The promoters are Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar, Priya Sandeep Asolkar, Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya. Promoter and promoter group holding falls from 48.18% to 41.18% after the issue, partly because two promoters are selling.

Data summary table
Selling shareholderCategoryShares offeredAmount at ₹330 (₹ crore)
Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar, jointly with Priya Sandeep AsolkarPromoter9,34,00030.82
Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh DhandoriyaPromoter37,36,000123.29
Sarvesh Kumar GargOther35,65,000117.65
Sandeep Sambhaji ParabOther21,36,00070.49
Rajesh Kesavan NambisanOther21,36,00070.49
Kumaraguru MadurakaviOther21,36,00070.49
Veera Venkata Satyanarayana YannamaniOther9,33,00030.79
Jayshree Harit Shah, jointly with Harit Pragji ShahOther70,0002.31
Hardik Suresh MataliaOther36,7501.21
Total1,56,82,750517.53

Promoters account for about ₹154.11 crore, roughly 30% of the OFS; non-promoter individuals sell the rest.

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO GMP Today

As of 26 October 2026, our tracked grey market premium for SFC Environmental Technologies was ₹32, about 9.7% over the upper band of ₹330. It was ₹31 on 21 October, fell to ₹21 on 22–23 October and returned to ₹32 from 24 October. GMP is unofficial and unregulated, can change sharply within a day, and is not a reliable guide to the listing price. Track it on our SFC Environmental Technologies IPO page and read how accurate IPO GMP is.

Strengths (as stated by the company)

  • A leading position in wastewater treatment built on proprietary C-Tech technology, with the company claiming over 80% share of the SBR technology market in India
  • Integrated design, engineering, supply, installation and operations capabilities
  • An established presence in recycling and reuse, backed by the DuPont supply arrangement
  • Proprietary OREX technology for solid waste treatment and biogas
  • A strong order book and repeat business, with repeat customers contributing 91.98% of FY26 revenue

Risks to Consider

  • Mostly an exit: about 78% of the issue is OFS, so most of the money raised leaves the company.
  • Seasonal, lumpy earnings: Q1 FY27 profit was ₹1.48 crore against ₹160.21 crore for FY26, and the year-ago quarter was loss-making. Quarterly results after listing may swing widely.
  • Rising debt: borrowing rose about 2.4 times between March 2025 and June 2026, even as part of the fresh money goes to repaying loans.
  • Public-sector customers: many customers are public bodies or their contractors, whose payment cycles can stretch working capital.
  • Lower promoter stake: promoter holding will be 41.18% after the issue, below half of the company.

How to Check Allotment Status

The basis of allotment is expected on 30 October 2026, with refunds and share credit on 2 November 2026. MUFG Intime India is the registrar. Check your status on our SFC Environmental Technologies allotment page, or follow the steps in how to check IPO allotment status by registrar.


Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. GMP is unofficial and can change quickly. Read the RHP and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

IR

Written by IPOSathi Research

IPOSathi Research compiles IPO data from offer documents, exchanges and registrars. Articles are for education, not investment advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO price band and lot size?+

The price band is ₹313 to ₹330 per share and the lot size is 45 shares, so one lot costs ₹14,850 at the upper band. Retail investors can bid for up to 13 lots (585 shares, ₹1,93,050).

How much of the SFC Environmental IPO money goes to the company?+

Only the ₹150 crore fresh issue goes to the company, about 22% of the ₹667.53 crore issue. The ₹517.53 crore offer for sale goes to two promoters and seven other selling shareholders. The company will use ₹42.23 crore to repay debt, ₹74.92 crore for working capital and the rest for general corporate purposes.

Why does SFC Environmental show a post-issue P/E of 541x?+

That figure annualises the June 2026 quarter, when profit was only ₹1.48 crore because revenue is seasonal. On full FY26 profit of ₹160.21 crore and 9,79,56,724 post-issue shares, EPS is about ₹16.36 and the post-issue P/E at ₹330 is about 20.2x.

What will promoter holding be after the SFC Environmental IPO?+

Promoter and promoter group holding falls from 48.18% to 41.18%. Promoters Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar (jointly with Priya Sandeep Asolkar) and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya are selling shares worth about ₹154.11 crore in the OFS.

When are the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO allotment and listing dates?+

The IPO is open from 27 to 29 October 2026. Allotment is expected on 30 October 2026, refunds and share credit on 2 November 2026, and listing on BSE and NSE on 3 November 2026. MUFG Intime India (formerly Link Intime) is the registrar.